Alumni Awards

The Alumni Association annually presents awards to highly distinguished alumni for extraordinary achievements and contributions to their professions, local communities, and South Texas College of Law Houston. The Awards Committee selects award recipients each spring and honorees are recognized the Alumni Association Annual Meeting and Luncheon each fall.

Distinguished Alumni Award This is the highest award presented by the Alumni Association and it recognizes the recipient's outstanding civic contribution to the community in which he or she lives. Each recipient must demonstrate significant leadership at South Texas Law as well as significant contributions to the legal profession.

Public Service Award– This award recognizes those who have done significant and sustained work in a public service position. 

Young Alumni Award– New in 2016, this award is presented to an alumnus who has graduated in the past 10 years and has made significant leadership and service contributions to South Texas Law and the legal profession.

 
From left to right: President J. Goodwille Pierre ’00, Gordon J. Quan ’77 (Distinguished Alumni Award recipient), Brant J. Stogner ’06 (Young Alumni Award recipient), Chastiti N. Horne ’98 (Public Service Award recipient), President and Dean Donald J. Guter and President-Elect Nicholas J. Lanza ‘89


Nominations

Award nominations are accepted on an ongoing basis.  However, the Awards Committee meets in August to determine the award recipients and honorees are announced to the public in September.

The nominations deadline for the 2017 Alumni Association Awards is July 1, 2017. Submit a nomination online.

Past Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumni Award
1967                William A. Miller Jr. '36
1971                Joe M. Green Jr. '38
1972                E. J. Salcines '63
1973                Philip G. Warner '65
1974                Harry P. Hutchens Jr. '56
1976                F. Jane Yount '58
1977                Philip L. Burleson Sr. '58
1978                Eugene Jones '68
1979                Charles R. (Bob) Dunn '65
1980                Don D. Jordan '69
1981                Robert Casey '40
1982                Mayo J. Thompson '49
1983                Durell M. Carothers '34
1984                Phillip B. Baldwin '52
1985                Foster T. Bean '28
1986                Fred A. Lange '29
1987                Joseph M. Guarino '49
1988                Elliott A. Johnson '37
1989                Abraham Ramirez Jr. '65
1990                John W. Turner '70
1991                Richard P. Hogan '61
1992                M. Lynne Liberato '81
1993                Charles F. Baird '80
1994                Lizabeth P. Matthews '85



1995                Miron A. Love '51
1996                Gene Locke '81
1997                Samuel Nuchia '83
1998                Janis Graham Jack ’81
1999                Fred Parks ’37
2000                Jeffrey E. Rusk ’83
2001                Amy Dunn Taylor '82
2002                Joel M. Androphy '78
2003                Imogen “Immy” Papadopoulos '84
2004                Lisa A. Blue '80
2005                Michael S. Hays '74
2006                Roland Garcia '86
2007                David W. Holman '85
2008                Elaine A. Carlson '79
2009                Randy R. Howry '85
2010                Richard H. Anderson '82
2011                Dale Jefferson '86
2012                Rick Laminack '87
2013                The Honorable Jay W. Burnett '73
2014                The Honorable Robert K. Schaffer '84
2015                E. Chris Kaitson '81 
2016                Gordon J. Quan '77

Public Service Award
2006                Lynn Kamin '88  & Randy Sorrels '87
2007                Veronica Jacobs '94
2008                Stewart Gagnon '74
2009                Peggy Montgomery '80
2010                Paul Waldner '75
2011                Kim Ogg '86
2012                Justice David M. Medina '89
2013                Julianne M. Holt '80
2014                The Honorable Debra E. Ibarra Mayfield '99
2015                Benny Agosto, Jr. '95
2016                Chastiti N. Horne '98
Young Alumni Award
2016                Brant J. Stogner '06

About Us

Stay Connected

Future Alumni

Events

Get Involved

Alumni Chapters

Giving