Skip to Main Content

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION AWARDS 

Alumni Awards Photo

The Distinguished Alumni Award, the Public Service Award, and the Young Alumni Award are given annually by the Alumni Association to recognize highly distinguished alumni for extraordinary achievements and contributions to their professions, local communities, and South Texas College of Law Houston. The award recipients are selected in the summer by the Awards Committees of the Alumni Association Board of Directors and are honored at the Alumni Association Annual Meeting and Luncheon each fall.

Distinguished Alumni Award- The highest award presented by the Alumni Association, the Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes outstanding civic contribution to the community in which he or she lives. Each recipient must demonstrate significant leadership to South Texas College of Law Houston as well as significant contributions to the legal profession.

Public Service Award– This award recognizes an alumnus who has made significant and sustained work in a public service position.

Young Alumni Award- New in 2016, this award is presented to an alumnus who has graduated in the past 10 years and has made significant leadership and service contributions to South Texas College of Law Houston and the legal profession.

PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

Distinguished Alumni Award
1967                William A. Miller Jr. '36
1971                Joe M. Green Jr. '38
1972                E. J. Salcines '63
1973                Philip G. Warner '65
1974                Harry P. Hutchens Jr. '56
1976                F. Jane Yount '58
1977                Philip L. Burleson Sr. '58
1978                Eugene Jones '68
1979                Charles R. (Bob) Dunn '65
1980                Don D. Jordan '69
1981                Robert Casey '40
1982                Mayo J. Thompson '49
1983                Durell M. Carothers '34
1984                Phillip B. Baldwin '52
1985                Foster T. Bean '28
1986                Fred A. Lange '29
1987                Joseph M. Guarino '49
1988                Elliott A. Johnson '37
1989                Abraham Ramirez Jr. '65
1990                John W. Turner '70
1991                Richard P. Hogan '61
1992                M. Lynne Liberato '81
1993                Charles F. Baird '80
1994                Lizabeth P. Matthews '85

1995                Miron A. Love '51
1996                Gene Locke '81
1997                Samuel Nuchia '83
1998                Janis Graham Jack ’81
1999                Fred Parks ’37
2000                Jeffrey E. Rusk ’83
2001                Amy Dunn Taylor '82
2002                Joel M. Androphy '78
2003                Imogen “Immy” Papadopoulos '84
2004                Lisa A. Blue '80
2005                Michael S. Hays '74
2006                Roland Garcia '86
2007                David W. Holman '85
2008                Elaine A. Carlson '79
2009                Randy R. Howry '85
2010                Richard H. Anderson '82
2011                Dale Jefferson '86
2012                Rick Laminack '87
2013                The Honorable Jay W. Burnett '73
2014                The Honorable Robert K. Schaffer '84
2015                E. Chris Kaitson '81
2016                Gordon J. Quan '77
2017                Kim Ogg '86
2018                Randall O. Sorrels '87
2019                J.Ken Johnson II '86
2020                Chris Hanslik '95
2021                Mary-Olga Lovett '93

Public Service Award

2006                Lynn Kamin '88  & Randy Sorrels '87
2007                Veronica Jacobs '94
2008                Stewart Gagnon '74
2009                Peggy Montgomery '80
2010                Paul Waldner '75
2011                Kim Ogg '86
2012                Justice David M. Medina '89
2013                Julianne M. Holt '80
2014                The Honorable Debra E. Ibarra Mayfield '99
2015                Benny Agosto, Jr. '95
2016                Chastiti N. Horne '98
2017                Marc Eichenbaum '08
2018                The Honorable Jay T. Karahan '83
2019                Aimee Maldonado '0    
2020                The Honorable Denise Bradley '86
2021                The Honorable Kyle Carter '00

Young Alumni Award

2016                Brant J. Stogner '06
2017                Courtney T. Carlson '08
2018                Adam P. Curley '08
2019                Lindsey Moorhead '11
2020                Christine Herron '10
2021                Derek Pershing '13